Skip to main content
Wholesale Investor NZWholesale Investor NZ
BO

Booster Innovation Fund

Managed by Booster

Venture Capital

Overview

The Booster Innovation Fund is a New Zealand-listed Portfolio Investment Entity (PIE) managed by Booster Investment Management Limited, focused on early-stage New Zealand innovation and technology startups with intellectual property and global potential, spanning sectors such as biotech, chemistry, physics, materials science, and data analytics. It is structured as a closed-ended vintage fund listed on the NZX (ticker: BIF) and is open to retail as well as wholesale investors. The fund targets a significant total return that aims to outperform the NZX 50 Index over long rolling periods, with quarterly redemptions available on a limited basis; investors should regard it as not readily redeemable given constrained liquidity. Public Trust acts as supervisor.

2021
Inception Year
Listed PIE
Structure
0%
Management Fee (per IM)
1
Open Opportunities

Fund Overview

Early-stage NZ innovation and tech startups based on intellectual property with global potential. Focus: biotech, chemistry, physics, materials science, data analytics. Listed PIE on NZX (BIF).

Asset Class

Venture Capital

Structure

Listed PIE

Fund Documents

Documents are published by the issuer. Review the current version in full and seek independent advice before investing.

Regulator Source

Canonical PDS, SIPO and financial statements as filed with the FMA on the NZ Disclose Register.

View this scheme on the Disclose Register →

Get Started

Quick Info

Fund Manager:Booster
Inception:2021

This information is for wholesale investors only and does not constitute financial advice. All investments carry risk. Please seek professional advice before making investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Booster Innovation Fund?

Early-stage NZ innovation and tech startups based on intellectual property with global potential. Focus: biotech, chemistry, physics, materials science, data analytics. Listed PIE on NZX (BIF).

Who manages Booster Innovation Fund?

Booster Innovation Fund is managed by Booster (FSPR FSP28142, NZBN 9429037597320) based in Wellington. Manager registration on the Financial Service Providers Register is a legal requirement under the Financial Service Providers (Registration and Dispute Resolution) Act 2008 and does not itself constitute an endorsement.

What asset class is Booster Innovation Fund?

Booster Innovation Fund is classified as Venture Capital on Wholesale Investor NZ. Asset-class classification reflects the fund's stated investment focus per its Information Memorandum and is provided for navigation purposes only — review the IM for the full strategy and risk profile.

Is Booster Innovation Fund evergreen or a closed-end fund?

Booster Innovation Fund is a closed-end fund — it raises capital during a defined vintage window and runs to fund maturity. Capital is typically returned via distributions during operation and a final wind-up at fund maturity. Check whether a current vintage is open before applying.

What is the minimum investment in Booster Innovation Fund?

The minimum investment is NZ$1K per the fund's current Information Memorandum. Minimums may change for new vintages or at manager discretion — confirm the current minimum directly with the manager before subscribing.

Is Booster Innovation Fund a PIE fund?

Booster Innovation Fund is structured as a Portfolio Investment Entity (PIE). PIE distributions are tax-paid at the investor's Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), capped at 28% per Inland Revenue's PIE rules. PIRs are 10.5%, 17.5%, or 28% depending on the investor's prior-year taxable income. The PIE structure is generally favourable for investors whose marginal tax rate is above 28% (currently above NZ$78,100 of taxable income).

When was Booster Innovation Fund launched?

Booster Innovation Fund was launched in 2021. Operational tenure is one input to evaluating manager track record but does not itself indicate likely future performance — past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns per FMA fair-dealing guidance. Request audited financial statements covering the full operating period before subscribing.

What is the target return for Booster Innovation Fund?

Per the fund's current Information Memorandum, the target return is: "deliver a significant total rate of return (net of fees but before tax) that outperforms the NZX 50 Index over rolling 15-year periods". Target returns are forward-looking projections set by the manager and are not guarantees of future performance. Actual returns may differ materially from target. Review the IM's full target-return language, fee deductions, and accompanying risk factors before relying on this figure.

How can I redeem from Booster Innovation Fund?

Redemption windows are quarterly, per the fund's current Information Memorandum. The manager may suspend or defer redemptions in the interests of investors as a whole — review the IM's gate-provision language for the full mechanics. Wholesale funds with monthly or quarterly redemptions are not equivalent to bank-style on-demand liquidity.

Where can I read the IM or PDS for Booster Innovation Fund?

Booster Innovation Fund has a public Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives (SIPO) linked from its Wholesale Investor NZ profile page. Documents are sourced from the manager's own published disclosures. Some wholesale funds gate full disclosure behind a wholesale-investor self-certification — review the document index on the fund page and contact the manager if a specific document is not surfaced.

Explore this with AI

Ask an AI assistant about Booster Innovation Fund. It opens with a prompt pointing at our structured, cited facts.

Information only — not financial advice. Wholesale Investor NZ is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Booster. Any paid or partner arrangement is clearly labelled; this listing is not marked as a partner. Verify all details with the manager and read the offer documents before investing.