Skip to main content
Wholesale Investor NZWholesale Investor NZ
PE

Peninsula Capital

Fund Manager based in Auckland

Fund ManagerAIP ApprovedNZBN: 94290493002917 Years Track Record

Key Facts

Provider type
Fund Manager
Headquarters
Auckland
Established
2018 (7 yrs)
AIP status
Approved
Open offers
1 open / 1 total
Funds listed
1

Last reviewed: 19 May 2026

2018
Year Established
1
Open Opportunities

About Peninsula Capital

Senior secured lending leveraging deep NZ industry networks Associated with CLIME Asset Management Limited.

Location

Auckland

NZBN

9429049300291

Primary source: Companies Office

Established

2018

7 years track record

AIP Approved

Eligible for Active Investor Plus visa

Key People (5)

MH

Mark Hiddleston

Managing Director

Leadership

Over 25 years experience in financial services. Most recently Managing Director Commercial & Agri NZ at ANZ Bank NZ. Managed some of NZ's largest businesses across Agri and property loan portfolios (c.$40b exposures). Leads origination and portfolio management.

GT

Graham Turley

Investment Committee Member

Leadership

Over 30 years experience in Australasian financial services. Former Managing Director Institutional Australia and PNG for ANZ Banking Group (Sydney) with responsibility for approximately AUD$100b loan exposures.

NS

Nigel Scott

Investment Committee Member

Investment Team

Over 30 years experience in NZ and UK financial markets with significant depth in wealth management, equity and debt capital markets, structured finance, risk and investment management.

SD

Simon Dean

Investment Committee Member

Investment Team

Over 30 years experience providing financial and commercial services. Held various specialist and leadership roles in NZ and multinational organisations, spending 16 years in offshore roles.

MK

Matt Kendrick

Investment Manager

Investment Team

Over seven years corporate debt market experience. Broad ranging sector experience and expertise in originating, structuring, and executing lending solutions.

Get Started

Quick Info

Provider TypeFund Manager
Open Offers1
Funds1
AIP StatusApproved

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Peninsula Capital?

Senior secured lending leveraging deep NZ industry networks Associated with CLIME Asset Management Limited.

Where is Peninsula Capital based?

Peninsula Capital is based in Auckland. New Zealand-domiciled funds are subject to the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 (FMCA) and oversight by the Financial Markets Authority (FMA).

Is Peninsula Capital registered with the FMA?

Peninsula Capital is holds NZBN 9429049300291. FSPR registration is a legal requirement for entities providing financial services in New Zealand and does not itself constitute an endorsement. Verify current standing at the FSP register before investing.

How long has Peninsula Capital been operating?

Peninsula Capital was established in 2018 and has a 7-year track record. Past performance and operational history are not reliable indicators of future returns — review the fund's Information Memorandum and audited financial statements before investing.

What funds does Peninsula Capital manage?

Peninsula Capital currently lists 1 fund on Wholesale Investor NZ, of which 1 is evergreen (permanently open for subscription rather than time-bounded vintages). 1 fund is flagged as Active Investor Plus (AIP) visa eligible per NZTE's Acceptable Managed Funds criteria.

What is the minimum investment in Peninsula Capital's funds?

Minimum investments across Peninsula Capital's currently listed offers range from NZ$100K. Minimums are set per offer and may change for new vintages — confirm the current minimum in the offer's Information Memorandum. Wholesale-only offers also require self-certification under FMCA Schedule 1 before subscription.

Are Peninsula Capital's funds eligible for the Active Investor Plus (AIP) visa?

Peninsula Capital is flagged as AIP-approved on Wholesale Investor NZ, with 1 fund carrying the NZTE-pre-approved AIP eligibility marker. AIP visa applicants must invest at least NZ$5 million in Growth Category investments held for 36 months (or NZ$10 million Balanced held for 60 months) per Immigration New Zealand's current rules. Eligibility determination sits with NZTE + Immigration NZ — confirm against the live NZTE Acceptable Managed Funds list before relying on this classification.

Explore this with AI

Ask an AI assistant about Peninsula Capital. It opens with a prompt pointing at our structured, cited facts.

Information only — not financial advice. Wholesale Investor NZ is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Peninsula Capital. Any paid or partner arrangement is clearly labelled; this listing is not marked as a partner. Verify all details with the manager and read the offer documents before investing.